Something lies beneath the city — and it’s waking up.

Portland, Oregon — also known as Rose City — is the city of bridges and connections. Beneath the coffee houses, the microbrews, and the indie arts scene is a different kind of connection, however. A connection to something ancient, strange, and immensely powerful. And now, that something is waking up — stretching, changing, and warping the city above in wondrous and terrible ways.

Rose City Underground starts out quietly — a glimpse of the unusual, a touch of something unexplainable, a hint of magic. But as each episode blooms, more and more is revealed, and a strange jigsaw puzzle becomes apparent.

Rose City Underground is more than just an anthology — it’s a chronology of geographical weirdness. And it’s coming soon!

Episode List

Adrenaline

In this episode…
…certain Powers reveal that they possess a modicum of taste.

Cast
Rachel Rudometkin: “Phillippa”
Donald Wright: “Unseen Voice”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)

Beating Wings

In this episode…
…death results in an unexpected cost.

Cast
Micah Oesterreich-Finke: “Tony”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)

Best Friends

In this episode…
…the power of friendship strengthens through the offer of appropriate gifts.

Cast
Harrison Talcott: “Corey”
Dylan Mojo: “Peter”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)

Bonecasting

In this episode…
…following a proper trail is shown to be a wise course of action.

Cast
Michelete: “Linnie”
Dana Inouye: “Michelle”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)

Cycle of Ages

In this episode…
…years of energy are exchanged.

Cast
Elizabeth Zimmerman: “Sarah”
Jonah Calhoun: “Mike”
Ashley Strom: “Young Sarah”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)

Earthsong

In this episode…
…a first date reveals deep feelings.

Cast
Kristin Barrett: “Brianna”
Jason Reynolds: “Aaron”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)

Protection

In this episode…
…frames of reference shift.

Cast
Luke Alden: “Paul”
Brian Wright: “Unseen Voice”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)

Watchers

In this episode…
…quiet mysteries haunt us.

Cast
Stephanie Leet: “Tina”
Rowan Apex Cushing: “Jim”

Crew
Writer/Director: Edward Martin III (IMDb listing)
Producer: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Director of Photography: Logan Reynolds (IMDb listing)
Assistant Director: Steven K. Jackley (IMDb listing)
Executive Producer: Ken Millard (IMDb listing)
Associate Producer: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing)
Sound Mixer: Daniel Smith (IMDb listing)
Grip: Nestor Valenzuela (IMDb listing)
Clapper/Production Assistant: Neil McCalmont (IMDb listing)
Costuming: Eleventh Hour Costuming (IMDb listing)
Key Makeup: Erin Toft (IMDb listing)
Special Effects Supervisor: Amber Bariaktari (IMDb listing)
Special Effects: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing)
Props: Raphael James Davinci (IMDb listing), Nadir Muhammad (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Aaron Staley (IMDb listing)
Production Assistants: Mohammad Alkhadher (IMDb listing), Roan Cushing (IMDb listing), Ariana Montagne (IMDb listing), Raine Rucker (IMDb listing), Peter Russell (IMDb listing), Orlando Sanchez (IMDb listing)
Location Manager: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Transportation Coordinator: Diana Groseclose Larabee (IMDb listing), Sean Larabee (IMDb listing)
Craft Services: Scott Russel (IMDb listing), Lynelle Wilcox (IMDb listing)
Set Photography: Chris Watts (IMDb listing)